Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Acanthus Family Plant: Pachystachys lutea Nees – Candle plant – Bunga Lilin

Bunga lilin_Pachysiachys lutea L
Common Names
Czech tlustoklasec žlutý
English Candle Plant, Golden Shrimp Plant, Lollipop Plant, Lollipop-plant, Golden Candles, Lollipop Flower, Yellow Shrimp Plant
Indonesian Kembang lilin (Java), Bunga Lilin

Candle plant, or bunga lilin in Indonesian, is a plant of the Acanthaceae family (or Acanthus family), a taxon of dicotyledonous flowering plants containing almost 250 genera and about 2500 species.

The plant is ornamental and medicinal plants, typically found at an altitude of 10 to 1,500 meters.
All parts of the plant contain alkaloids, saponins and polyphenols.
The plant can be used to treat diarrhea and intestinal worms.

Scientific Classification of Candle Plant / Bunga Lilin
Kingdom Plantae Haeckel, 1866 – Plants
Subkingdom TracheobiontaVascular plants
Superdivision SpermatophytaSeed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Cronquist, Takhtajan & W. Zimmermann, 1966 - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Brongniart, 1843 - Dicotyledons
Order Lamiales Bromhead, 1838
Family Acanthaceae A.L. de Jussieu, 1789, nom. cons. - Acanthus family
Subfamily Acanthoideae Link
Genus Pachystachys C.G.D. Nees, in C.F.P. Martius, 1847 – pachystachys
Species P. lutea
Botanical/Scientific name: Pachystachys lutea Nees

Bunga lilin-Pachysiachys lutea L
Photos of  Candle Plant (Pachystachys lutea) Flower /  Bunga Lilin were taken using a camera phone Sony Ericsson K800i in the front yard in Pasar Rebo, East Jakarta, Indonesia.

Recent Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


alamendah said...

(Maaf) izin mengamankan PERTAMAX dulu. Boleh, kan?!
Bunga sederhana yang tidak kalah indah dibanding bunga lainnya.

daisugi said...

Makasih mas atas kunjungannya, setiap bunga memang mempunyai keindahannya masing-masing ya :-)

Vega said...

I never look it before its really beautiful and different from other thanks for sharing such a nice information.
print house

Post a Comment